Update July 30, 2026

H1 2026 interim results (July 30): the tracked threshold was met. Prada brand retail sales grew +3.3% organic over the half and accelerated to +6.3% in the second quarter. The threshold set in this analysis (Prada brand ≥+3% organic) was missed at Q1 and is now cleared. Group net revenues reached EUR 3,048M, +4.7% organic and +16.2% at constant currency, with Versace contributing EUR 305M in its first half inside the group.

The margin carried the cost. EBIT Adjusted fell to EUR 530M, a 17.4% margin against 22.6% a year earlier. Gross margin slipped to 78.3% from 80.1%. Profit attributable to owners fell −15.3% to EUR 326.9M, and earnings per share came in at EUR 0.128 against EUR 0.151. Management attributes the compression to the dilutive effect of consolidating Versace and to currency, and states the EBIT Adjusted margin was steady on an organic basis.

Miu Miu has stopped compounding, and it did not start here. Retail sales grew +2.5% organic over the half, with the second quarter at +2.6%, measured against +40% in the same quarter of 2025. The slowdown was already visible in the annual report this analysis was built on: the fourth quarter of 2025 printed +19.7% against a full-year +34.8%. What has not happened is a loss of ground. Excluding Versace, Miu Miu is 31.6% of retail net sales against 31.6% for FY2025, and sales in euro are down just −2.2%. The brand has plateaued at its new size rather than given any of it back. The company points to a more pronounced exposure to the Middle East, where group sales fell −24.1% organic and which was the only region not to improve quarter on quarter.

The Middle East is smaller than it reads. The region deteriorated rather than recovered: −22% in the first quarter, −26.2% in the second. It is also 3.7% of retail net sales. Returning the whole of it to last year's level would add about 1.5 points to retail growth, so it is a drag on the print rather than the variable the case turns on.

Second halves are seasonally larger, which sets the bar for December. Group revenue ran 13.1% above the first half in 2024 and 8.7% above it in 2025, putting the second half at 52% to 53% of each year. That pattern is the yardstick for the December print, not a forecast: the same seasonal step applied to this half would put FY2026 revenue near EUR 6.4B. Versace is consolidated in both halves of 2026, so the second half no longer gets an acquisition step-up in the year-on-year comparison.

The sector is dispersing, not re-rating. The Goldman Sachs European luxury index is down roughly 8% this year. Inside that, Kering rose 14% on July 29 after Gucci beat on sales and the group returned to comparable growth for the first time in twelve quarters, while Hermès fell 11% in the same week on slower price increases, the widest gap on record between the two. Money is rotating into turnaround stories rather than into luxury as a block. Prada printed margin compression and a stalled growth engine into that rotation. Net debt stands at EUR 693M. Last settled close HKD 38.48. The results were published after the Hong Kong close, so the market reaction is not yet in that price. Next catalyst: Q3 2026 revenue update, expected around late October 2026.

Update May 1, 2026

Q1 2026 results (April 30): Net revenues €1,428M (+14% at constant currency, +6% reported). Organic retail growth +1%, a sharp deceleration from +13% comps a year prior. Versace first full quarter at €143M, described by management as in line with internal targets.

The Middle East (GCC) was the worst-performing region at −22% constant currency. The deterioration reflects a sharp pullback in both local spending and tourist flows linked to regional instability following the Iran conflict escalation, a headwind that was not present in the original analysis.

The organic growth threshold set at the time of this analysis (Prada brand ≥+3%) was not met. No thesis-breaking signal fired. Price at HKD 34.70, near 52W low. Next catalyst: H1 FY2026 interim results (expected Aug-Sep 2026).

Key Takeaway

Prada's FY2025 profit rose +1.6% to EUR 851.9 million, on revenue of EUR 5.72 billion, up +8% organic at constant currency and a twentieth consecutive quarter of growth. The stock still sits 46% below its 2025 peak. At HKD 38.48 it trades at 9.2× EV/EBIT excluding lease liabilities, against luxury peers at 15–30×. What the market is discounting sits ahead of the accounts rather than inside them: consolidating Versace dilutes group margin through 2026, and the company guides improvement only from 2027.

On March 5, 2026, Prada reported its 2025 results. Profit attributable to shareholders rose +1.6% to EUR 851.9 million. Revenue reached EUR 5.72 billion, up +8% organic at constant currency, the twentieth consecutive quarter of growth. By then the stock had already fallen 46% from its 2025 peak of HKD 71.70.

The earnings did not fall.

What changed in the accounts is the shape of the group. On December 2, 2025, Prada closed the acquisition of Versace for USD 1,395 million in cash. Versace contributed EUR 65 million of revenue in the single month it was owned, and it diluted the group operating margin, which came in at 23.2%. The company has guided that the dilution runs through 2026, with improvement expected from 2027. That is a cost to future margin, and it was already known when the shares de-rated.

At HKD 38.48, the stock is priced as though something fundamental has broken. The 2025 accounts do not show it. The price is asking about 2026.

What Prada Does

Prada Group (1913.HK) is one of the few European luxury houses with a primary listing on Hong Kong's HKEX. It owns two brands with no customer overlap. Prada, the core brand, sells leather goods, clothing, and accessories at prices that condition buyers never to expect a discount. A generation learned the name from a film, not a store. That distance between recognition and access is not accidental. It is the pricing power behind an 80% gross margin. Miu Miu, the younger brand, targets a consumer under 30 who does not buy Prada. The two brands share a roof but serve entirely different markets.

The group runs every store directly, with no middlemen: no wholesale arrangements with department stores, no licence deals, no franchise structures. Every transaction flows through Prada-controlled retail. This matters for the economics.

Gross margin sits at 80%. That is the same level that Hermès prints, and it is the result of three decades of pricing discipline. Return on invested capital is 11% on the company's own capital base, which carries the leases behind its 843 directly operated stores. Excluding those lease liabilities it is 18%. FY2025 revenue reached EUR 5.72 billion, up +9% at constant currency and +5% as reported. Free cash flow exceeded EUR 765 million.

Miu Miu is the growth engine. It grew +35% in FY2025. Not a one-quarter bounce. A sustained, multi-year shift: the brand has resonated with younger luxury consumers across four years and across multiple market conditions. Miu Miu represents 31% of group revenue in FY2025, up from 25% a year earlier. At its FY2025 trajectory, it was on course for 35–40% within three years.

Business Snapshot · FY2025
RevenueEUR 5.72B +9% cc
Gross Margin80%
ROIC11% 18% ex-leases
Free Cash Flow>EUR 765M
Net Debt / EBITDA0.23×
Miu Miu Growth+35%
52W High / CurrentHKD 48.22 / 38.48
Luxury Peers · EV/EBIT
Hermès~30×
Richemont~18×
LVMH~15×
Kering~11×
Prada (1913.HK)9.2×−39%

Source: Prada FY2025 annual results · Peer multiples Apr 2026

Why Prada Trades at a Discount

The answer is one margin line.

On December 2, 2025, Prada acquired Versace for USD 1,395 million in cash. Versace runs at a materially lower operating margin than Prada or Miu Miu, so consolidating it pulls the group margin down for as long as the gap persists. The March 2026 results were the first set of numbers published after that close, and the group margin came in at 23.2%. Management guided that the dilution continues through 2026, with improvement expected from 2027. The market marked the shares down for a margin it has not yet reported.

Most participants stopped there.

There is a second layer to the discount: uncertainty about how long it takes to turn Versace around. Prada's management team has spent thirty years running two brands. They have never taken on a distressed fashion house with a completely different customer profile, different pricing architecture, and different operational infrastructure. The market is pricing that uncertainty. The uncertainty is not imaginary. It is just not the kind that justifies a −46% decline.

Five years of Versace drag. That is what the current price implies. The balance sheet says two.

Three Facts Operating Simultaneously

Versace is in the price. The scale Miu Miu has already reached is not. Neither is the Prada brand's return to growth.

  1. 01The de-rating ran ahead of the accounts. Reported profit rose +1.6% in 2025 and operating profit rose +3.4%, to EUR 1,323.6 million, while the shares fell 46% from their peak. The market did not react to an earnings collapse, because the 2025 accounts do not contain one. It priced the margin dilution that consolidating Versace brings in 2026, a year ahead of the year in which it lands. A price built on a forecast can be wrong in either direction, and the first read on that forecast comes with the 2026 interim accounts.
  2. 02Miu Miu's momentum is independent of Versace. Miu Miu at +35% growth is not a function of how Versace integration goes, or Chinese consumer trends, or any external variable. It is a function of product direction and a brand story that has held across four years and multiple luxury market conditions. The two brands operate in different price tiers with different customer profiles and different aesthetics. A Versace write-down tomorrow does not change what Miu Miu sells, who buys it, or what they pay.
  3. 03The valuation case requires no improvement to work. At HKD 38.40, the stock trades at 9.2× EV/EBIT. The floor of the luxury sector (what the market pays for the weakest large-cap operator) is 15×. Getting from 9.2× to 15× requires only that the market accepts Versace is not a catastrophe. That is not a high bar. Kering (the owner of Gucci and Saint Laurent) traded between 10–11× at peak pessimism in 2024 before recovering to 14–18×. LVMH fell −40% in 2022–2023 on China fears before recovering. Prada is already in the territory where luxury recoveries have historically begun, and it enters that territory with significantly less debt than Kering carried at its low.

What Prada Is Actually Worth

Two components, separated cleanly.

The Prada and Miu Miu businesses together generated approximately EUR 1.1 billion in operating profit in FY2025. At 15× EV/EBIT, that gives an enterprise value of EUR 16.5 billion for the core business. That multiple is the sector floor. Today's implied enterprise value is approximately EUR 10.1 billion. The gap is EUR 6.4 billion.

Hermès trades at 40×. The logic is the same: brand discipline compounding over decades. Twenty quarters is not an accident.

Versace is the offset. The acquisition cost USD 1,395 million. Assuming two to three years of integration costs at EUR 100–150 million per year, total Versace drag on fair value is EUR 300–450 million. Against a EUR 6.4 billion gap, Versace absorbs 7–10% of the discount. The arithmetic still closes by a wide margin.

Component Basis Value per share (HKD)
Prada/Miu Miu core @ 15× EV/EBIT (sector floor)Conservative, lowest large-cap luxury multiple~62
Net debt & Versace acquisition drag (2–3 yr)EUR 300–450M integration cost, net debt 0.23× operating profit−7 to −9
Miu Miu growth optionality (not in base)35–40% of revenue in 3 yrs at current paceNot included
Implied fair value (conservative)Core @ 15× minus full Versace drag~53–55
Current priceApril 12, 2026HKD 38.40

The base case target of HKD 50–55 requires only that the market applies the sector floor to the core business and prices in the full Versace drag. The bull case at HKD 58–65 applies if Miu Miu approaches 30% of group revenue and the market prices that growth separately. The bear case (a Versace write-down above EUR 500 million) pulls the stock toward HKD 30–35, but the EUR 4.4 billion equity base absorbs the write-down without a fresh capital raise.

Risks We Are Not Downplaying

Three risks are documented. None is hypothetical.

Risk 1: Versace integration timeline is genuinely unknown

Prada's management team has run a focused, two-brand empire for thirty years. They have never integrated a distressed fashion house with a different customer profile, different price points, and an entirely different operational infrastructure. The closest reference case is Capri Holdings, which ran Versace alongside Michael Kors and Jimmy Choo: multi-brand complexity consistently disappointed investors for three years before the company announced a breakup. If the Versace turnaround takes five years instead of two, the annual drag of EUR 100–150 million compounds. Every additional year of drag compresses the per-share return by approximately HKD 2–3. Management has not guided publicly on timeline. That range of outcomes is real and must be in any honest assessment of this thesis.

Risk 2: China luxury recovery is not guaranteed

Greater China represents a significant share of Prada's group revenue. The recovery expected across 2024–2025 has been uneven: LVMH flagged caution in its own results, Hermès outperformed but from a structural market position different from Prada's. If China remains flat or weakens, Miu Miu's global growth partially offsets but does not replace the Prada brand's China contribution. A sustained Greater China slowdown of −10 to −15% at the brand level would slow the organic growth line and delay the recovery in the valuation multiple. Prada's investment case cannot be constructed without China stabilising.

Risk 3: Free cash flow redirected away from the core business

Prada generates more than EUR 765 million in free cash flow per year. Before Versace, that cash went to share buybacks and Miu Miu expansion. It now goes to Versace stabilisation. Every quarter that Versace absorbs free cash flow is a quarter that cash is not compounding inside the two businesses that have earned a 20% return on every dollar reinvested. That opportunity cost is real, and it grows with every quarter of drag.

The Decision

Written at HKD 38.40 on April 12, 2026.

This is a situation where a fundamentally sound business is priced as though an accounting event was an operational disaster. The thesis does not require Prada to accelerate. It requires only that the market recognises the difference between a one-time acquisition charge and a deteriorating business, and that the Prada and Miu Miu franchises continue doing what they have done for twenty consecutive quarters.

The upside from HKD 38.40 to the base case at HKD 50–55 is +30–43%. The downside to the invalidation zone at HKD 30–35 is −9–22%. The potential gain is roughly 2–3× the potential loss.

Bear: Versace impairment
HKD 30–35
Write-down > EUR 500M + China flat
Base: Versace drag clears
HKD 50–55
15× EV/EBIT on core, 12-month horizon
Bull: Miu Miu re-rates
HKD 58–65
Versace fears clear + Miu Miu 30% of revenue
ScenarioObservable SignalPrice Implication
BullH1 2026 results confirm Versace drag < EUR 100M + Miu Miu Q1 retail growth >+20% (HKEX interim filing, Aug–Sep 2026)HKD 58–65, re-rating toward 18× EV/EBIT over 18 months
NeutralVersace drag visible but contained; Prada brand flat; Miu Miu stable +15–25%HKD 40–50, thesis intact pending FY2026 results
BearVersace write-down > EUR 500M, or Prada brand revenue negative for 2+ consecutive quarters, or Miu Miu growth reversalHKD 30–35, thesis invalidated

Three signals invalidate the thesis: a Versace write-down above EUR 500 million; Prada brand revenue falling for two or more consecutive quarters beyond the −1% registered in FY2025; or Miu Miu growth reversing before the brand contributes 30% of group revenue. None has fired.

The Versace charge interrupted the reporting line. It did not change the underlying record.

Sources