This piece is titled "Profit +129%". First-half profit fell 27.2%. Yadea filed its interim results on August 25. Revenue was RMB 18,236 million, down 5.0%, and profit attributable to owners was RMB 1,200.9 million against RMB 1,649.0 million a year earlier. The test set out below was explicit: if first-half gross margin held above 18%, the earnings power of the business would have to be re-rated. It came in at 17.7%, down from 19.6%.
The regulation this piece called a volume floor took volume away instead. China's new national standard is described below as a forced replacement cycle that would put a floor under units. In the first half it did the opposite. Electric bicycle sales fell from 6.67 million units to 4.15 million, down 37.8%. Electric scooters rose from 2.13 million to 3.48 million. Total two-wheelers went from 8.79 million to 7.63 million, down 13.2%. Revenue fell only 5% because a scooter sells for about RMB 1,845 against RMB 1,510 for a bicycle. Scooters passed bicycles in revenue for the first time, 35.3% of the total against 34.3%. Yadea is selling fewer machines at higher prices, and the gross margin says that trade has not paid yet.
Whether the stock got cheaper depends on one accounting choice. At HK$10.30 on August 25 the shares sit 19.7% below the HK$12.83 this was written at. Yadea holds RMB 7,123 million of cash, RMB 3,334 million of term deposits and RMB 3,557 million of pledged bank deposits, against RMB 797 million of borrowings. Count the pledged deposits, which is what the RMB 12.7 billion below does, and net cash is RMB 13.2 billion, or 48% of the market value. Leave them out, because they secure the bills payable, and it is RMB 9.7 billion, or 35%. On the first basis EV/EBIT is 4.9x, after cutting operating profit to the first-half run rate. On the second it is 6.1x, the same figure this piece published in April. The price fell a fifth and operating profit fell 31%, so the multiple did not move.
Five smaller items from the filing. Operating profit was RMB 1,456.9 million, down 31.2%. Research spending rose 9.1% to RMB 681.1 million while revenue fell, so the squeeze did not come out of product development. Inventories rose 25.9% since year end, described in the filing as raw materials, which is the line to watch in the second half. No interim dividend was declared, the same as last year. The 2025 final dividend of 53 HK cents was up from 45 cents the year before, a 5.15% yield at HK$10.30. The share award scheme's administrators bought 2,782,000 shares between HK$8.95 and HK$12.00. The company holds no treasury shares, so that is scheme buying, not a capital return.
What holds, and what does not. The balance sheet holds and got stronger, with borrowings of RMB 797 million against RMB 30.5 billion of assets. The dividend holds and was raised. The margin test below failed. The regulatory volume floor, catalyst 01 below, did the reverse of what it was written to do. What stays open is whether the scooter mix restores margin now that the transition has lapped, and the company says sales picked up in May and June. The next filing that settles it is the full-year report, historically filed in late March.
Net profit grew +129% in FY2025 to RMB 2 912 million. Net cash of RMB 12.7 billion covers 36% of market capitalisation. The stock trades at 6.1× EV/EBIT against a peer range of 10–13×.
| Revenue | RMB 37B +31.1% |
| Net Profit | RMB 2,912M +129% |
| Op. Cash Flow | RMB 5,990M |
| Gross Margin | 19.1% |
| RONA | 26.5% |
| Net Cash | RMB 12.7B |
| Units Sold | 16.3M |
| Dividend Yield | 4.1% (HK$12.83) |
| E-bike peers (high) | 13× |
| E-bike peers (mid) | ~11× |
| E-bike peers (low) | 10× |
| Yadea (1585.HK) | 6.1×−47% |
Source: HKEX filing Apr 2026 · Peer multiples Apr 2026
Yadea sold 16.3 million electric two-wheelers in FY2025, and net profit doubled to RMB 2 912 million. The company holds RMB 12.7 billion in net cash, equal to 36% of its market capitalisation. Operating cash flow of RMB 5 990 million ran at twice net income. The stock trades at 6.1× EV/EBIT, roughly half the range of its listed peers.
The market has filed this under "Chinese bicycle company." The business has not behaved like one.
What Yadea Does
Yadea Group Holdings (1585.HK), listed on Hong Kong's HKEX since 2016, is the largest electric two-wheeler manufacturer on the planet by unit volume. The company makes electric scooters and motorcycles, sold across China and increasingly Southeast Asia. Not bicycles. Not shared-mobility pods. In FY2025, revenue reached RMB 37 billion, up +31.1% from a trough year that had shaken out weaker competitors.
The product range spans entry-level commuter scooters to higher-margin smart models with sodium-ion battery technology. Yadea controls its own manufacturing, its own battery R&D, and a dealer network of over 40 000 points of sale across China. The company is also building a US$100 million factory in Vietnam with capacity for 1 million units per year, the first serious move to export manufacturing outside the domestic market.
The sodium-ion bet was not obvious. Yadea committed to the technology before lithium prices had peaked. When input costs spiked across the industry in 2023, the margin advantage was already in place.
Yadea has been profitable for over a decade, returned a 4.1% dividend yield at HK$12.83, and generated a 26.5% return on net assets in FY2025.
Why Yadea Trades at a Discount
FY2024 happened: revenue fell −19%, profit collapsed −52%. Two-wheelers are a discretionary purchase, and when Chinese consumers pulled back, the category absorbed the full impact. Yadea's stock followed, institutional coverage thinned, and the company entered FY2025 under the cloud of a cyclical trough that looked structural to anyone who stopped reading at the headline.
The recovery in FY2025 was sharp: revenue +31%, profit +129%, gross margin at 19.1%. That margin is a three-year high, above the 16.9% recorded before the trough. But sentiment has not followed. At HK$12.83, the stock prices in continuation of the trough, not the numbers that have already printed.
FY2025 printed. The multiple did not move.
The Regulation, the Margin, the Factory
The compliance deadline is law. The margin improvement is already in the accounts. The Vietnam plant breaks ground this year. None of the three is a projection.
- 01 China's New National Standard mandates a forced replacement cycle. Older non-compliant vehicles, estimated at tens of millions of units still on the road, must be retired and replaced with compliant models. This is not a forecast: the regulation exists, and enforcement is already underway. For the market leader with the largest dealer network and widest compliant product range, mandatory replacement is a volume floor that did not exist two years ago.
- 02 Gross margin expansion from 16.9% to 19.1% is structural, not cyclical. It reflects a deliberate product mix shift toward higher-margin smart scooters and first-mover positioning in sodium-ion battery technology. Sodium-ion lowers input costs relative to lithium-ion. The margin improvement arrived during a volume recovery, the two reinforcing each other rather than trading off. If H1 2026 gross margin holds above 18%, the market will need to re-rate the earnings power of this business at current volumes.
- 03 The Vietnam factory changes the revenue ceiling. Over 90% of Yadea's revenue comes from China. That concentration is the single largest objection from institutional investors. Yadea is opening a 1 million-unit plant in Vietnam in 2026. It creates a non-China revenue stream that addresses this objection directly. Southeast Asia's electric two-wheeler market is growing faster than China's. Yadea enters with a cost structure that domestic Vietnamese competitors cannot match. The factory does not need to be profitable in year one. It needs to exist on the balance sheet so that analysts stop modelling Yadea as a pure China play.
What Yadea Is Actually Worth
EV/EBIT at 6.1× against a peer range of 10–13×. Net cash of RMB 12.7 billion means that 36% of the market capitalisation is already accounted for by cash on the balance sheet, not future earnings assumptions.
| Metric | Yadea (1585.HK) | Peer Average |
|---|---|---|
| EV/EBIT | 6.1× | ~10–13× (Segway-Ninebot, AIMA, Super Soco) |
| Net cash / Market cap | 36% | |
| RONA | 26.5% | |
| Dividend yield | 4.1% | |
| Current price | HK$12.83 |
The peer floor is 10× EV/EBIT. Applied to FY2025 operating profit, that implies a share price of approximately HK$18.10. At the peer ceiling of 13×, the arithmetic produces HK$22.15. A partial re-rating to 8–9× produces HK$14.80–16.50. That multiple sits below every listed comparable.
Risks We Are Not Downplaying
Two risks are documented. Neither is hypothetical.
Risk 1: China consumer cycle
Over 90% of Yadea's revenue comes from China. FY2024 demonstrated how fast demand can collapse: −19% revenue, −52% profit in a single year. The New National Standard provides a volume floor. It does not guarantee pricing power. Yadea's dealer density is highest in lower-tier cities. A second year of consumer weakness in those markets would compress margins even if unit volumes hold. The replacement mandate means the units move; the risk is whether they move at current selling prices or at forced discounts.
Risk 2: Cash flow normalisation
The headline RMB 5 990M in operating cash flow is real. It includes significant working capital benefits. Sustainable operating cash flow is closer to RMB 3 500–4 500M. At the lower bound, cash conversion drops from 2.06× to approximately 1.2× net income. That is still healthy. It is not the fortress the headline number suggests. If cash conversion falls below 1.0× in FY2026, the quality-of-earnings thesis weakens and the valuation re-rating stalls.
The Decision
Written at HK$12.83 on April 14, 2026.
This is a cyclical recovery trade with a regulatory tailwind, not a growth story. The thesis rests not on Yadea inventing a new market, but on the market re-pricing a business that has already recovered its earnings power without recovering its multiple.
From HK$12.83, the upside reaches +41% at the peer floor (HK$18.10) and +73% at the upper end (HK$22.15). The downside in a renewed consumer downturn is −15%, to HK$10.50. A partial re-rating to 8–9× EV/EBIT produces HK$14.80–16.50. That multiple would still sit below every listed comparable. The 4.1% dividend yield compensates for the wait.
| Scenario | Observable Signal | Price Implication |
|---|---|---|
| Bull | H1 2026 gross margin > 18% + Vietnam factory on schedule | HK$18.10–22.15 (+41 to +73%) |
| Neutral | Margins hold, volume flat, Vietnam delays | HK$14.80–16.50 (+15 to +29%), thesis intact |
| Bear | Gross margin < 17% + China e-bike volumes decline > 10% | HK$10.50-11.00 (−15% to −6%), thesis invalidated |
Three signals invalidate the thesis: gross margin below 17% in H1 2026, cash conversion below 1.0× in FY2026, or a decline in China e-bike market volume exceeding 10% in any quarter. None of these is in the FY2025 results. The business has already left the trough.
Sources
- Yadea Group Holdings FY2025 Annual Results: HKEX filing, April 2026
- New National Standard regulation: Ministry of Industry and Information Technology, China, 2024
- Peer EV/EBIT multiples: Bloomberg consensus, April 2026
- Vietnam factory: Yadea investor relations announcement, 2025
- Per-share calculations: own calculations on the basis of HKEX market data as of April 14, 2026